>   news

Press Release

Tiberi Nominates Students to Service Academies

“These students represent the best and brightest young adults in our community."

f t # e
Washington, February 16, 2017 | Olivia Hnat | comments
Today, Congressman Pat Tiberi (R-OH) announced his nominees for further consideration to admission of the U.S. Service Academies’ classes of 2021.
share: f t

Today, Congressman Pat Tiberi (R-OH) announced his nominees for further consideration to admission of the U.S. Service Academies’ classes of 2021.

“Every year, I have the distinct honor of nominating young men and women to our U.S. Service Academies," said Congressman Pat Tiberi. “These students represent the best and brightest young adults in our community. They should be applauded for their leadership and desire to serve their country. As they continue on in the application process, I wish them all the best.”

Congressman Tiberi nominated 30 students from Ohio’s 12th Congressional District to be considered for appointment to four of the five U.S. Service Academies. After a competitive nomination process, each academy will evaluate each individual student for admission based on evidence of character, scholarship, leadership, physical aptitude, medical fitness, goals and motivation in determining each nominee's “whole-person” evaluation.

For more information on the nomination process, click here.

Richland County

  • Jared Galat, son of Michael and Sheila Galat, Lexington High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Naval Academy.
  • Charlotte Kuhn, daughter of David and Sarah Kuhn, Lexington High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.
  • Caitlynne McLaughlin, daughter of Tammy and Michael McLaughlin, Mansfield Senior High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Morrow County

  • Selena Cortez, daughter of Louie and Karen Cortez, Northmor High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. 

Delaware County

  • Sebastian Bouscher-Helbig, son of Jeffrey Helbig and Jamie Lynn Bouscher, Westerville South High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Naval Academy.
  • Joseph Cashman, son of Randall and Kristin Cashman, Westerville North High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Mitchell Garnett, son of Stacey and Doris Garnett, Buckeye Valley High School, received nominations to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Ellen Geyer, daughter of Thomas and Catherine Geyer, Bishop Watterson High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.
  • Grant Henry, son of Sean and Laura Henry, Rutherford B. Hayes High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Colton Hilleary, son of Chip and Tiffany Hilleary, Desales High School, received nominations to the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Alec Kapps, son of Robert and Erin Kapps, Delaware Hayes High School, received nominations to the U.S. Naval Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Kevin Leary, son of Michael and Julie Leary, St. Charles Preparatory School, received nominations to the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Leah Roach, daughter of Kathy Richard, Genoa Christian High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Naval Academy.
  • Christopher Wright, son of Bryan and Tina Wright, Rutherford B. Hayes High School, received nominations to the U.S. Naval Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. 

Franklin County

  • Ethan Burby, son of Rick and Susan Burby, Worthington Christian High School, received nominations to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Addison Hamilton, daughter of Scott and Kate Hamilton, Thomas Worthington High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Naval Academy. 
  • Mitchell Heaton, son of Greg and Lisa Heaton, Worthington Kilbourne High School, received nominations to the U.S. Naval Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. 
  • Jacob Kotik, son of John and Christine Kotik, Westerville South High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Naval Academy. 
  • Connor Pickerill, son of Eric and Julia Pickerill, Westerville North High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Karlee Scott, daughter of Kevin and Deborah Scott, Worthington Kilbourne High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.
  • John Sheppard, son of John and Deborah Sheppard, St. Charles Preparatory School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.
  • Rachel Sigulinsky, daughter of Randolph and Terri Sigulinsky, Gahanna Lincoln High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Chase Smith, son of Ryan Smith and the late Kim Holzer, Olentangy Liberty High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.
  • Joshua Stoner, son of Keith Stoner and Valerie Winston-Stoner, Worthington Kilbourne High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Daniel Stuhldreher, son of Amy Anderson, Hilliard Bradley High School, received nominations to the U.S. Naval Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Licking County

  • Colton Hughes, son of Kenton Hughes and Julie Losego, Licking Valley High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Joseph Landis, son of Joseph and Gwen Landis, Lakewood High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Anthony Miller, son of Charles and Jo Sue Miller, St. Charles Preparatory School, received nominations to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and U.S. Air Force Academy.
  • Andrew Snider, son of Michael and Jodi Snider, Newark Catholic High School, received a nomination to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Muskingum County

  • Annie Brock, daughter of Eddie and Beth Brock, Tri-Valley High School, received nominations to the U.S. Naval Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

The United States has five U.S. Service Academies:  the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.  

Nominations by U.S. Senators, U.S. Congressmen, and/or the Vice President are required for appointment for all but the U.S. Coast Guard Academy which makes appointments based on a nationwide competition.

 
f t # e